Georgian Dream Exploits the Tragedy of Ukrainian People for Political Gain
Media Advocacy Coalition denounces the actions of the “Georgian Dream” as it exploits the tragedy of the Ukrainian people for political gain.
The demand by the ‘Georgian Dream’ for independent media outlets—Mtavari Arkhi, TV Pirveli, and TV Formula—to distribute political advertisements constitutes a significant infringement on media freedom and ethical journalism.
The propaganda disseminated by the ‘Georgian Dream,’ which undermines the dignity of the Ukrainian people, represents yet another attempt to suppress critical voices in the media. The threat of substantial fines is a concerning tactic employed to coerce the media into adopting and promoting a narrative that is fundamentally incompatible with the principles of democracy and human rights.
Media Advocacy Coalition stands in solidarity with independent media outlets. The intense pressure on the media reflects an alarming trend of growing authoritarianism and a neglect of democratic values in Georgia. The coalition agrees with the assessment of the EU ambassador to Georgia and condemns this campaign as “outrageous, shameful, and appalling.”