Russian Law- Threat to Free Media
The joint documentary film produced by the Media Coalition and the storytelling platform MOVEMENT is part of a public awareness campaign highlighting the threat posed by the “Russian law.” The documentary highlights the underlying motives and context surrounding the adoption of this law, examining why it is termed “Russian” and the dangers it presents to democratic processes.
The film illustrates the extensive restrictions and challenges faced by free media in Georgia, particularly during the pre-election period, showcasing a targeted and systematic assault on independent journalism. It details various forms of interference with journalistic activities, including the prohibition of independent online media from entering Parliament and attending committee meetings, attempts to discredit journalists, targeted harassment by high-ranking officials, and physical violence against reporters covering protests.
Featured in the documentary are representatives from media outlets that are widely regarded for their integrity and professionalism, who have upheld these standards despite changing governments. They are presented not as victims, but as steadfast defenders of their profession and the public interest, continuing their work resolutely in the face of significant pressures.
Additionally, the documentary underscores the critical role of free media during election periods and draws comparisons to the Russian experience, where the implementation of a similar law has led to severe repercussions for media freedom.