Constitutional Court’s decision on the lawsuit against the Russian law
Today, October 9, the Constitutional Court of Georgia announced its decision not to suspend the enforcement of the Russian law. The court’s ruling stated: “The plaintiffs’ motion to suspend the operation of the disputed norms until a final decision on the case is denied.” In response to this decision, more than 60 non-governmental organizations issued a critical statement.
The Constitutional Court of Georgia failed to fulfill its duty!
The decision of the Constitutional Court not to suspend Russian Law lacks legal justification, does not take into account the legal conclusions of local and international experts, and represents a betrayal of the Constitution by the justices.
The court had a historic chance to oppose the suspension of the European integration process, to prevent the government from accessing confidential information of citizens, and to stand by its people, who for months, despite government violence, steadfastly defied Russian Law. Unfortunately, the Constitutional Court could not make an independent decision as it again came under the ruling party’s influence and failed to fulfill the function assigned to it – protection of the Constitution.
Georgian media and non-governmental organizations thank the two justices for their dissent and continue to fight against the establishment of authoritarianism and censorship in Georgia. We will continue the legal dispute against Russian Law, both within the local and international institutions, and with the support of the Georgian people, we will achieve its ultimate and unconditional repeal.
The statement is signed by sixty two organizations.