The Coalition once again calls on the authorities to thoroughly investigate the circumstances surrounding the death of Lekso Lashkarava and to bring the organisers of the violence on 5 and 6 July to justice
05 July 2023
Two years ago, the Georgian public witnessed an alarming attack on press freedom when more than fifty journalists and cameramen were injured in an attack by violent groups while covering the Dignity March rally on 5 July, 2021. Several journalists had to be taken to hospital for treatment. The confrontation and attacks continued on 6 July and the cameraman Lekso Lashkarava, who was injured in the attacks, was found dead a few days later. Although dozens of people have been arrested and prosecuted by the law enforcement authorities, it is worrying that none of the organisers of these violent actions have been held accountable and the circumstances of Lekso Lashkarava’s death have not been properly investigated.
The events of 5 and 6 July are yet another reminder of the dangers journalists face in Georgia when carrying out their work. The Media Advocacy Coalition reiterates its solidarity and support to all media professionals who are victims of violence and threats due to their work.
Today, journalists, especially critical media representatives, continue to be targets of violence, targeted disinformation or boycotts. Public threats against journalists and local watchdog organisations related to their professional activities have become more frequent.
In the current situation, the Media Advocacy Coalition once again calls on the authorities to thoroughly investigate the circumstances of Lekso Lashkarava’s death and to bring the organisers of the 5-6 July violence to justice. Given the ongoing public threats against journalists and fact-checking organisations, it is the government’s responsibility to protect them so that they can carry out their professional activities without fear of reprisals or attacks.