Media Advocacy Coalition responds to the attack on Misha Mshvildadze, the co-founder and presenter of Formula TV
Media Advocacy Coalition condemns the physical attack on Misha Mshvildadze, the co-founder and anchor of Formula TV.  Attacks on media representatives in the country remain a serious challenge.  The lack of action from the government regarding crimes against journalists, coupled with their hostile rhetoric towards critical voices and dissemination of targeted disinformation, only serves to further encourage such  acts
According to the information of TV company “Formula”, one of the founders, Misha Mshvildadze, was attacked and physically assaulted by an unknown person.  According to Msvildadze, “… he was punched in the face, then he fell down, and before he got up, the attacker continued to physically retaliate.”  [1]
The attack on a media outlet founder who expresses critical views against the government is a blatant attempt to curtail press freedom and hinder journalists from fulfilling their professional responsibilities.
Media Advocacy Coalition urgently calls upon the authorities to conduct a thorough investigation into this attack on Misha Mshvildadze. It is crucial that those responsible are held accountable to the fullest extent of the law.