Events that occurred in Martvil show indications of a criminal act
The Media Advocacy Coalition is taking note of the developments in Martvil. On 8th of March 2021, a railing collapsed on the second floor of Chkondidi Diocese resulting in around ten people falling from a significant height.
TV Pirveli operator Aleko Khazalia and journalist Papuna Shushania were among those injured. It’s known that reporters from other media organisations have also been hurt and require medical care.
Journalists reported on the conflict and events involving the clergy. The protest in the Diocese followed the suspension of two deacons in the Chkondidi diocese from their priestly rights.
Besides physical harm, the public footage reveals how the church stopped journalists from undertaking their work.
We urge the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia to react promptly, investigate the cases of illegal interference in the work of journalists and physical assault on them, and put an end to frequent media attacks with prompt and efficient investigations.