Media Advocacy Coalition Statement on Violence Against Journalists
Violence against journalists and cameramen by the police during the violent dispersal of a protest on November 19 marks another alarming step against press freedom and democratic principles in Georgia.
According to media reports, several incidents occurred where journalists and camera operators were physically assaulted, detained, or interfered while performing their professional duties:
– Sergi Baramidze, a cameraman for Mtavari Arkhi, was physically assaulted and temporarily detained.
Mindia Gabadze, a journalist for Publika, was subjected to physical violence by law enforcement officers.
– Members of the special forces interfered with Mariam Nikuradze, a journalist for OC Media, preventing her from carrying out her duties.
– Netgazeti correspondent Givi Avaliani was blocked by law enforcement from filming.
These actions represent severe infringement on media freedom. The ruling party, Georgian Dream, bears responsibility for failing to create a safe environment for media. Instead, its actions have fostered and sustained a climate of violence against reporters.
The Media Advocacy Coalition calls on the Ministry of Internal Affairs to immediately stop violence against journalists and protest participants. We urge the Special Investigation Service to promptly investigate the alleged criminal acts committed by law enforcement officers.
The Media Advocacy Coalition unites 17 non-governmental organizations dedicated to defending media rights and promoting a free and safe media environment in Georgia.