The coalition calls on the Interior Ministry to protect the personal safety of the journalist Vasil Dabrundashvili
Media Advocacy Coalition reacts to the public statement made by the former presenter of TV Pirveli, Vasil Dabashvili, related to the loss of his personal documents from his flat and the potential surveillance of him.
The Special Investigation Service forwarded the report to the Ministry of Internal Affairs six days after it was made public. The journalist was questioned on 19 July, just a few days after the significant threat was publicized. Given the challenges and increasing threats facing the media, the Government must respond promptly to all attempts to stalk and intimidate journalists.
It should be noted that there are established facts regarding the infringement of the journalist’s personal and professional privacy. On July 29th, 2022, the Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office acknowledged Vasil Dabrundashvili as a victim in the case of unlawful wiretapping and surveillance following the leak of State Security Service files to the public.
The Media Advocacy Coalition calls upon the Ministry of Internal Affairs to guarantee the safety of journalist Vasil Dabrundashvili. A speedy and thorough investigation is necessary to ensure the safeguarding and protection of the journalist.