Media Advocacy Coalition condemns barring of accredited journalists from parliamentary committee hearing
According to media reports, media representatives were not allowed to attend the committee meeting in the Parliament on 29 June where the cinematographers staged a protest performance. As a result, they were unable to film the protest material.
This is not the first time that accredited journalists have faced unjustified obstacles in carrying out their work at the Parliament. The Media Advocacy Coalition believes that this alarming incident raises serious concerns about transparency and democratic values in the legislative body. It is unfortunate that the Parliament of Georgia has become one of the symbols of media restrictions in the country.
By restricting media access to such critical processes, the Parliament is limiting public scrutiny, preventing citizens from being informed and depriving them of the opportunity to participate in the democratic process.
The Media Advocacy Coalition calls on the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Mr Shalva Papuashvili, to ensure proper working conditions for media representatives. The Parliament of Georgia is obliged to respect the freedom of the press as recognised by national and international laws.