Leading international human rights and press freedom organisations have appealed to the President of Georgia to release Nika Gvaramia
21 April 2023
The leading international human rights and press freedom organisations have publicly appealed to the President of Georgia to release Nika Gvaramia, the Director General of Mtavari Arkhi TV.
The letter states that Nika Gvaramia, the director of the independent Mtavari Arkhi TV, has been in prison since 16 May 2022. The arrest of Gvaramia was followed by a critical assessment by the Public Defender and the U.S. Embassy in Georgia. The jailing of Nika Gvaramia puts Georgia on the same page as repressive, authoritarian states and damages the country’s reputation.
The undersigned organisations call on the President to use her authority to pardon Nika Gvaramia. “Ensuring Gvaramia’s release from prison would represent a significant step towards fulfilling Georgia’s European aspirations,” the joint statement said.
The signatory organisations of the letter are:
Association of European Journalists (AEJ)
European Centre for Press and Media Freedom (ECPMF)
European Federation of Journalists (EFJ)