Media Environment in Georgia 2023
The Human Rights Center, the member of the Media Advocacy Coalition has published a new study on media environment in Georgia. The research assesses the state of media freedom, journalists’ rights, and pluralism in Georgia.
According to the report, there has been an increase in cases of physical violence, threats, and interference with professional activities against journalists, especially representatives of critical media outlets. The ineffective response of the authorities to these crimes creates a sense of impunity.
The study also notes that the pardon of Nika Gvaramia, the former director of “Mtavari Arkhi,” was a positive development, but this does not change the problem of the politicized judicial system in the country.
The report highlights the attempt to pass the “Russian law,” which aimed to discredit independent media and civil society organizations. It also mentions disinformation campaigns directed against critical media.
The study concludes that media access to public information is significantly restricted, and the government continues to boycott media outlets it deems unfavorable. The use of SLAPP lawsuits against journalists is identified as another means of suppressing dissenting opinions.